Sunday, April 22, 2007

Most recent layout

Here is my latest layout I LOVE it!! It was done with bazzil white cardstock, cat eyes chalk inks, pens, archivers brad, versamark, and some cheap embossing powders.

Tuesday, April 17, 2007

Official challenge

Ok I just thought to challenge myself. I was watching videos on and they were showing page planners and things of that nature and I want to use up a lot of my stash... so I am thinking of just making a bunch of lay outs then finding pics to go with them.... as I have a lot to pick from should not be any problem... I plan on starting this weekend. Wish me luck and I will totally keep you posted...

lots of love angela

Wednesday, April 4, 2007

Card made with my Cricut

I love this card!! Almost want to keep it but I suppose I can always make more lol...

Somebody needs to keep reminding me NOT to

go to those sad websites!!! I keep reading them and then I sit here and cry and cry ... trying to hid my tears from my kids... I hate to imagine what it would be like if I lost one of my babies... but no one can predict those things All I can do is pray that God will take mercy on me and allow my kids to have a good long life.

I have only read two.. one a month or so ago where the boy drowned and then one today that I saw the info on my scrapbook message boards and her daughter tied from dusting and passed out in a tub and drowned. Whoa talked about how things could be different. I read her blog and it started a month after her daughter died... and you can see how she has "evolved" from just utter greif to someone resigned to her fate. I saved in my favorites but I hope it give me some insight in case ever have to go through that. Do other people worry this much or am I the freak? Like DH's grandma is in the hospital but I don't want her to die because these things happen in threes. And I believe that!! But she is 90 so at some point will happen. I made her a card from my new cricut and will post soon.... that leaves my ? of the day being... is other people as fearful of death as me?

Sunday, April 1, 2007

Here is the latest layout I have done and it is for my first challenge. The Elsi 52 challenges book... I think I will be putting my Dad's bbay pic and now pic.

hmmm... is it just me....

Or do I use OK alot!!! oh well I suppose there is more annoying phrases....
Ok so here is the pic I promised... andrew and I spent time learning how to use it and see what all it can do. It is nice when I get to spend fun time with my boys... and andrew loves to create just like me :D

Ok once I get it officially in the scrapbook room I will make copies of some of the layouts :D

Ok So I did it!!

I bought a Cricut.. what is that you ask it is a fancy machine that cuts letters, images etc. It was on sale for the lowest I have ever seen it and I went to the store selling it that cheap later in the day and they still had plenty so I figured it was meant to be :D so bad my budget won't think so.

I will post a pic later but first I have to clean a little then I will take it out and play!! Yeah!!! I am sooo excited!!